Privacy policy

WHY A PRIVACY POLICY

This page describes the management of the web site as regards processing the personal data of users. This information is provided also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 from Italian Data Protection Authority to any entity having to do with the web-based services that are made available via electronic networks as from the following address:

http://www.iris-mec.it/en/

The information provided only applies to IRIS-MEC srl web site and doesn’t concern any web sites that may be visited by the user via external links. The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online – especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose. The Recommendation as well as a summary of its purposes can be found in the site of Autorità Garante per la Privacy (Italian Data Protection Authority) http://www.garanteprivacy.it

DATA CONTROLLER

Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons. The data controller is IRIS-MEC SRL with registered office in Via Pessina n. 15, 42028 Poviglio (RE), Italy.

DATA TREATMENT PLACE

The data treatment connected to the online services of this website are located at the controller headquarters and are processed only by technical people of the relevant office, or by operators in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data derived from online services are communicated nor spread. The personal data provided by users who request membership to the services offered are used only to perform the service or assistance requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for that purpose.

TREATED DATA

BROWSING DATA

The computer systems and software procedures designed for the operation of this website acquire, during their normal operation, several personal data, which transmission is implicit when using Internet communication protocols. Such data are not collected to be linked to identified subjects; nevertheless, due to their own nature, they could allow users identification through processing and linking to other data controlled by third parties. Within this category of data are included IP addresses, domain names of computers connected to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses, time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received as a reply, the numeric code indicating the reply state given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and to the software environment of the user. These data are only used to retrieve anonymous statistic information related to the use of website and to verify its correctly operation and they are deleted immediately after their processing. The data could be used to verify responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this possibility, the data on web contacts aren’t store for more than seven days.

DATA VOLUNTARILY PROVIDED BY THE USER

Optional, explicit and voluntary messages sent to the email addresses shown on this website involve the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s email address, necessary to reply to his requests, and of any other personal data included in the message. Specific synthetic information are reported or visualized in the website pages predisposed for particular on demand services.

Cookies

No personal data of the website users is purposely retrieved from this website. Cookies are not used for the disclosure of personal information; and no system to track the user traceability is utilized.The use of the so-called session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable a safe and efficient website navigation. The use of the so-called session cookies in this website avoid the recourse to other computer tools potentially detrimental to user safe navigation and do not allow to disclose users personal identification data.

In any case, in addition to the protection provided, you also have other options to navigate without cookies.

Block third-party cookies
The third-party cookies are not generally necessary to navigate, so you can reject them by default, through special functions of your browser.

Activate the option Do Not Track
The option Do Not Track is in most newer browsers. Web sites designed to comply with this option, when activated, should automatically stop collecting some of your browsing data. As mentioned, however, not all websites are set up to comply with this option (discretionary).

Activate mode “private browsing”
Using this feature you can navigate without leaving traces in the browser navigation data. The sites will not remember you, the pages you visit will not be stored in the history and the new cookies will be deleted. The private browsing feature does not guarantee, however, the anonymity on Internet, because it serves only to not maintain the navigation data in the browser, whereas your browsing data will continue to be available to the operators of Web sites and providers of connectivity.

Delete cookies directly
There are specific functions to do this in all browsers. Remember that every time you connect to Internet, new cookies are downloaded, for this reason the delete operation should be performed periodically. If needed, some browsers offer automated systems for periodic deletion of cookies.

OPTIONALITY OF DATA PROVISION

Apart from what specified for navigation data, the user is free to disclose his personal data reported in the forms or mentioned in the contacts to request information material or other communications. Their absence can make impossible to fulfil the user request.

TREATMENT MODALITY

Personal data are processed with automated devices only for the time strictly necessary to achieve the aim for which such data have been collected. Specific safety measures are observed in order to prevent the loss of such data, their illegal or incorrect use or unauthorized access to them.

USERS’RIGHTS

The subjects holder of personal data have the right to obtain at any time confirmation of the existence of such data and to know their content and origin, to verify their accuracy and to request their integration, updating or correction (art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. n. 196/2003. According to the same Article, they have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking the data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. Requests should be addressed to the data controller, writing to IRIS-MEC SRL with registered office in Via Pessina n. 15, 42028 Poviglio (RE), Italy
info@pec.iris-mec.it.Every effort will be made to make the most possible interoperable the features of this site with the mechanisms of automatic control of privacy available in some products used by users. Whereas the state of improvement of mechanisms of control does not make them exempt from errors and malfunctions, please note that this document, published at

http://www.iris-mec.it/privacy/

is the “Privacy Policy” of this site that will be updated (the various versions are maintained available at the same address).

CookieTypeDurationDescription
PREFProfilation8 monthsCookie di YouTube
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEProfilation8 monthsCookie of YouTube
Click here to delete cookies on this site